Programme

Saturday 3 September

09:00-10:30
Paper round F
 
09:00-10:30 | Room Heidelberg (M1-16)
Paper session F1.1Stream 1 - session 1: The Crisis of the European Middle Class between Rising Inequalities and Spreading Insecurity - Empirical Evidence and Challenges for Welfare Policy
Stream convenors: Jason Beckfield and Costanzo Ranci

Paper presenters:
  • Young-Hwan Byun
  • Thomas Kurer
  • Nicola Belorgey
 
09:00-10:30 | Room Rochester (M2-10)
Paper session F12.1Stream 12 - session 1: Libertarian Paternalism - a Lead for the Re-invention of the Welfare State
Stream convenors: Christine Lagoutte and Anne Reimat

Paper presenters:
  • Ernst-Jan de Bruijn and Gerrit Antonides
  • Benjamin Ewert
  • Kathrin Loer
Contributed papers:
  • Stefan Angel
 
09:00-10:30 | Room Aberdeen (M3-03)
Paper session F13.4Stream 13 - session 3: Who Benefits most from Family Policies?
Stream convenors: Wim van Lancker and Rense Nieuwenhuis

Paper presenters:
  • Kathrin Morosow, Marika Jalovaara and Juho Härkonen
  • Jussi Tervola, Ann-Zofie Duvander and Eleonora Mussino
  • Marie Valentova
 
09:00-10:30 | Room Auckland (M3-04)
Paper session F19.2Stream 19 - session 2: Health and Health Inequalities: the Role of Welfare State Change
Stream convenors: Nadine Reibling, Sigrun Olafsdottir, Claus Wendt and Kenneth Nelson

Paper presenters:
  • Regina Jutz
  • Katja Moehring and Nadine Reibling
  • Björn Rönnerstrand and Diana Burlacu
Contributed papers:
  • Björn Högberg
 
09:00-10:30 | Room Lund (M1-18)
Paper session F2.2Stream 2 - session 2: Comparative Methodology: the Potential Outcomes Framework in Social Policy Analysis
Stream convenors: Thomas Biegert and Elias Naumann

Paper presenters:
  • Agnes Blome and Kai-Uwe Müller
  • Marjolein de Wilde and Peter Goos
  • Grundula Zoch and Pia S. Schober
 
09:00-10:30 | Room Praag (M3-05)
Paper session F20.3Stream 20 - session 3: Innovative Methods and Attitudes to the Future of the Welfare State
Stream convenors: Peter Taylor-Gooby and Heejung Chung

Paper presenters:
  • Karen N. Breidahl and Barbara Fersch
  • Achim Goerres, Rune Karlsen and Staffan Kumlin
  • Patricia Frericks, Julia Hoepnner and Ralf Och
Contributed papers:
  • Viggo Nordvik, Hans Christian Sandlie and Anna Maria Santiago
  • Jenny Phillimore
 
09:00-10:30 | Room Franeker (M1-07)
Paper session F24.1Stream 24 - session 1: The Refugee Crisis
Stream convenors: Arne Backer Groenningsaeter, Jon Rogstad and Regine Paul

Paper presenters:
  • Marie-Laure Basilien-Gainche
  • Carmine Conte
  • Donata Perelli, Freddi Giulia and Francesca Campomori
Contributed papers:
  • Beata Samoraj-Charitonow
 
09:00-10:30 | Room Harvard (M2-08)
Paper session F6.2Stream 6 - session 2: The Uses of Social Investments and its Critics
Stream convenors: Anton Hemerijck and Menno Soentken

Paper presenters:
  • Diana Auth and Hanne Martinek
  • Mattias Bengtsson, Caroline de la Porte and Kerstin Jacobsson
  • Janis Vossiek
Contributed papers:
  • Erik Neimanns and Susanne Muenn
 


⟨ Programme

Sponsors